GOLD COAST

1300 467 739

P.O. Box 355, Helensvale, Gold Coast, Qld, 4212

BRISBANE

1300 788 853

Woodrow Place, Cleveland, Qld, 4163

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, formulated by Inspex Pest & Building Consultants (hereinafter referred to as “Inspex”) defines how we manage your personal information.  It explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and, most importantly, how it’s protected.

  • INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY

In order for Inspex to provide high quality pest and building inspection services and related products, it must collect personal information from clients. This includes information such as name, address, and contact details including phone, mobile phone and email details.  If required, we may collect financial payment details temporarily until transactions are processed.

We collect and retain only relevant information. We may hold details regarding service history, correspondence, complaint details and related information required by legislation.

  • MEANS OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect personal information you give us:

  • Online / electronically; including our websites (enquiry and contact forms, competition entries etc)
  • During phone calls;
  • Whilst administering and delivering services to our clients; and
  • Any form or correspondence in writing or electronically.
  • STORAGE OF INFORMATION

We store information collected from clients in secured devices to prevent misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need, wherever possible.   We do not store or transfer personal information to any other jurisdiction unless in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws.

  • USE OF INFORMATION
  • Primary Usage

Inspex uses the information obtained to:

  • provide the services you have requested;
  • undertake client surveys from time to time to determine your level of satisfaction with our services, with the aim of continual improvement; and
  • provide you with additional information about pests, products or services that we may be able to offer, payment options and special offers.
  • Secondary Usage

Apart from the purposes stated above, may be other usages.  For example, we may conduct client research to ascertain ways of providing better products and services. To do this, we may share information with market research agencies or other organisations. However, we will limit information supplied to other organisations to ensure it cannot identify you personally.

Inspex will not rent or sell your information under any circumstances.  We may share or disclose personal information to third parties such as organisations that deliver services on our behalf.  Any third parties involved are under contractual obligations not to disclose your personal information and to use that information solely to deliver services on our behalf, and not use if for any other purpose.

  • ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate when we use it or disclose it.  You should contact us if you think your personal information is incorrect.  If you need to update your details you can contact us through our websites or offices.

  • ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you want to access your personal information you can contact us:

GOLD COAST

P.O. Box 355, Helensvale, Gold Coast, Qld, 4212

Call:  1300 467 739

BRISBANE

Woodrow Place, Cleveland, Qld, 4163

Call: 1300 788 853

Email: info@inspex.net.au

You would need to provide a full description of the personal information requested. We accept individual as well as corporate requests.

If you ask for information over the phone, we will ask you relevant questions so that we can verify your identity and your right to access the information requested. Your request for privacy information will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the person who gave it to you.

You will not be charged for accessing your information, although a reasonable fee may be charged for requests that require a substantial amount of administrative effort, production cost and/or delivery cost.
We will respond to you within 48 hours of receiving your request.  We will do our best to provide the information requested within 5 working days.

  • COMPLAIN ABOUT BREACH OF PRIVACY

If you have sensed a privacy breach by Inspex, please contact us using the same contact details in the previous section “ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION”. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint to us, you can refer the complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GOP Box 5218, SYDNEY, 2001
Web: www.oaic.gov.au

  • UPDATING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise or amend our Privacy Policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time in order to ensure that our Privacy Policy remains consistent with current privacy legislation.

  • LAST UPDATE OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 April 2016.

Request a Quote Today!

Our Inspections